Data / Calibration
A passing score does not rank two legal designs
Our verifier proves a design can train. It does not tell you which of two designs that both pass is the better one to spend a GPU on, and we can put a number on how badly. This page is that number and the rows it comes from.
One campaign, 2026-08-21, every design trained end to end on a managed T4 under identical budgets and configs. Every number on this page is computed from the campaign rows below, not written by hand.
The spread
20 of the 24 designs are scored on validation accuracy. They finished between 6.8% and 97.2%. Every one of them passed the verifier first.
| Task | Dataset | Designer | Static score | Trained | Params | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | cifar-cnn | cifar10 | hand-authored reference | 100 | 62.1% | 255,978 |
| 2 | cifar-cnn | cifar10 | xai | 100 | 64.0% | 261,034 |
| 3 | cifar-cnn | cifar10 | openrouter | 100 | 6.8% | 1,070,794 |
| 4 | cifar-cnn | cifar10 | groq | 100 | 66.1% | 521,162 |
| 5 | cifar-deepen | cifar10 | hand-authored reference | 100 | 63.0% | 255,978 |
| 6 | cifar-deepen | cifar10 | xai | 100 | 66.4% | 456,234 |
| 7 | cifar-deepen | cifar10 | openrouter | 100 | 65.6% | 834,730 |
| 8 | cifar-deepen | cifar10 | groq | 100 | 64.3% | 456,234 |
| 9 | tabular-mlp | tabular | hand-authored reference | 100 | loss 0.0041 | 5,569 |
| 10 | tabular-mlp | tabular | xai | 100 | loss 0.0024 | 3,457 |
| 11 | tabular-mlp | tabular | openrouter | 100 | loss 0.0026 | 13,057 |
| 12 | tabular-mlp | tabular | groq | 100 | loss 0.0030 | 3,457 |
| 13 | mnist-mlp | mnist | hand-authored reference | 100 | 96.8% | 235,146 |
| 14 | mnist-mlp | mnist | xai | 100 | 96.8% | 235,146 |
| 15 | mnist-mlp | mnist | openrouter | 100 | 97.2% | 567,434 |
| 16 | mnist-mlp | mnist | groq | 100 | 96.9% | 235,146 |
| 17 | cifar-deep | cifar10 | hand-authored reference | 100 | 58.8% | 82,330 |
| 18 | cifar-deep | cifar10 | xai | 100 | 17.8% | 307,498 |
| 19 | cifar-deep | cifar10 | openrouter | 97 | 16.9% | 402,026 |
| 20 | cifar-deep | cifar10 | groq | 100 | 9.9% | 363,882 |
| 21 | mnist-tiny | mnist | hand-authored reference | 100 | 91.8% | 7,165 |
| 22 | mnist-tiny | mnist | xai | 100 | 91.9% | 7,165 |
| 23 | mnist-tiny | mnist | openrouter | 100 | 90.8% | 6,370 |
| 24 | mnist-tiny | mnist | groq | 100 | 91.1% | 7,980 |
Why the correlation is near zero
Not because the outcomes are noise. Because the score has almost no range: a checker that returns the same verdict for everything it passes cannot order anything.
| Static score | Designs | |
|---|---|---|
| 100 | 23 | |
| 97 | 1 |
Two poolings, both reported
Rank correlation between static score and trained outcome, computed two ways on the same rows.
It flatters nobody, but it is not scale-free: every MNIST row outranks every CIFAR row before the static score is consulted at all.
Lower than the number we quote. We publish it because picking the flattering pooling and not mentioning the other one is the exact failure this page exists to not commit.
What this page does not claim
Every selector that has been tried, on the same rows
The question a ranking is for: given designs nobody has run, which one gets the GPU? Below, every rule that has picked a design here is scored by replay against the trained outcomes above and against the out-of-sample campaign: the static score, the static score with a size tie-break, always the smallest design, always the largest design, and two frontier models reading the exported code. A selector sees the task, the designer, the static score and the parameter count, and may abstain. Nothing here is large; read the sample sizes first.
In-sample campaign (2026-08-21, T4)
in-sample: 24 trained designs over 6 tasks. Pairwise preference within a task; a tie is scored as 0.5. A row with fewer than 10 decided pairs is marked not quotable.
| Selector | Kind | Decided / judged | Correct / wrong | Accuracy, ties as 0.5 | When decided | Headroom captured | Quotable |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| static-verifier | verifier | 3 / 36 | 2 / 1 | 51.4% | 66.7% | 2.1% | no |
| static-then-smallest | verifier | 30 / 36 | 14 / 16 | 47.2% | 46.7% | -7.7% | yes |
| smallest-params | trivial | 30 / 36 | 14 / 16 | 47.2% | 46.7% | -7.7% | yes |
| largest-params | trivial | 30 / 36 | 16 / 14 | 52.8% | 53.3% | -2.5% | yes |
Out-of-sample campaign (2026-09-01, T4)
out-of-sample: 15 trained designs over 5 tasks. Pairwise preference within a task; a tie is scored as 0.5. A row with fewer than 10 decided pairs is marked not quotable.
| Selector | Kind | Decided / judged | Correct / wrong | Accuracy, ties as 0.5 | When decided | Headroom captured | Quotable |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| static-verifier | verifier | 4 / 15 | 3 / 1 | 56.7% | 75.0% | 21.8% | no |
| static-then-smallest | verifier | 15 / 15 | 5 / 10 | 33.3% | 33.3% | 0.6% | yes |
| smallest-params | trivial | 15 / 15 | 4 / 11 | 26.7% | 26.7% | -40.5% | yes |
| largest-params | trivial | 15 / 15 | 11 / 4 | 73.3% | 73.3% | 66.9% | yes |
| judge:claude-opus-5 | judge | 15 / 15 | 12 / 3 | 80.0% | 80.0% | 84.7% | yes |
| judge:grok-4.3 | judge | 15 / 15 | 11 / 4 | 73.3% | 73.3% | 68.3% | yes |
Check it yourself
The rows above are the whole campaign, published as data. Both correlations, the histogram and the spread are derived from them, so a reader who disagrees with our statistic can compute their own.